Production of the safer induced pluripotent stem cells and their application for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Biomedical Innovation
Principal Investigator
川端 健二  National Institute of Biomedical Innovation (50356234)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生生物学 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells were produced by threetransduction systems, retroviral vectors, lentiviral vectors, and adenoviral vectors. The highest production efficiency was obtained when lentiviral vectors were used. This is because lentiviral vectors could show the highest transduction efficiency. When HoxB4 gene, PPARγ gene, and Runx2 gene were transduced with adenoviral vectors with the CA promoter, hematopoietic progenitor cells, adipocytes, and osteoblasts were efficiently induced, respectively, in comparison with conventional differentiation methods. These results demonstrate that adenoviral vectors could be a useful tool for efficient differentiation from iPS cells.