Role of Inflammasomes as an initial sensor for cardiovascular stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masafumi  Shinshu University, 医学部, 教授 (40296108)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Shun'ichiro   (60117166)
IKEDA Uichi   (30221063)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインフラマソーム / 心血管 / シグナル伝達 / 炎症 / マクロファージ / 心臓 / 虚血再灌流 / 骨髄細胞 / 動脈硬化 / 虚血性心疾患 / 炎症反応
Research Abstract
Inflammation plays a key role in the pathophysiology of cardiovascular diseases. In particular, recent studies suggest that a sterile inflammatory response is mediated through a multiple-protein complex called the inflammasomes. The purpose of this study is to investigate the role of inflammasomes in the pathogenesis of cardiovascular diseases and explore a therapeutic potential of regulating inflammasomes for cardiovascular diseases using a murine model of myocardial ischemia-reperfusion (I/R) injury. Our results demonstrate the importance of inflammasomes for the initial inflammatory response after myocardial I/R and suggest that the inflammasome is a potential novel therapeutic target for preventing myocardial I/R injury.