Non-coding repeat expansion disorders - characterization of expanded RNA repeat associated with SCA10 and DM2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Human genetics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Tohru  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90402560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yoshio  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00282400)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非翻訳リピート病 / SCA10 / DM2 / RNA / 脊髄小脳失調症10型 / 筋強直性ジストロフィー2型 / RNA代謝障害 / 異常スプライシング
Research Abstract
We characterized the nuclear localization of AUUCU and CCUG RNA foci associated with spinocerebellar ataxia type 10 (SCA10) and myotonic dystrophy type 2 (DM2), and detected the AUUCU and/or CCUG RNA-binding proteins. These are considered to lead to the elucidation of RNA-disease mechanism of both diseases in the future. Moreover, we identified a new subtype of spinocerebellar ataxia type 36 (SCA36) caused by large non-coding GGCCTG expansions.