Therapeutic application of growth hormone and IGF-I for nonalcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Kobe University, 医学研究科, 講師 (70301281)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内分泌学 / 生理活性物質 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / NASH / 成長ホルモン / IGF-I / 酸化ストレス / 星細胞
Research Abstract
We have reported a case of adult growth hormone deficiency (AGHD) accompanied with nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), in which GH replacement therapy drastically ameliorated NASH. Then, we have analyzed the prevalence of NAFLD/NASH in the patients with AGHD and found that NAFLD/NASH are frequently observed in AGHD and GH replacement therapy improved these conditions. Based on these results, we explored whether GH or IGF-I ameliorates general NASH using animal model. Interestingly, we found that GH particularly IGF-I ameliorated steatosis and fibrosis in the liver of the animal model, implicating a therapeutic application of IGF-I for general NASH.