Elucidation of intestinal mucosal immune system through the intracellular processing mechanisms of bacteria and its application for novel therapy of inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Immunology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Nagamu  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (00232546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Susumu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70255446)
HISAMATSU Tadakazu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60255437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIBI Toshifumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50129623)
WATANABE Mamoru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科器官システム制御学系消化器病態学, 教授 (10175127)
MORIMOTO Chikao  東京大学, 医科学研究所先端医療研究センター免疫病態分野, 教授 (30119028)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 粘膜免疫 / 腸内細菌 / マクロファージ / クローン病 / オートファジー / 自然免疫 / 細胞内寄生菌
Research Abstract
We tried to elucidate the roles of macrophages in intestinal inflammation by using an IL-10-deficient (IL-10-/-) mouse colitis model, and demonstrated that abnormally differentiated subsets of intestinal macrophage play a key role in Th1-dominant chronic colitis through excess production of IL-12 and IL-23 in response to bacteria. Moreover, we found that lamina propria macrophages (LPMs) could be separated into two subsets with distinct side-scattered properties. LPM2 subset migrated in response to MCP-1 and produced a larger amount of IL-10 in response to commensal bacteria.