Establishing Human-Machine Communication through Kinesiology and Linguistic Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20220001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshihiko  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (20159073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Katsu  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (00361543)
TAKANO Wataru  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (30512090)
KAMINAGA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (90571571)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知能ロボット / 統計推論 / 自然言語処理 / 脳型情報処理 / 身体感覚 / ヒューマノイドロボット / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
Connecting the symbol system of kinesiology, namely body and motions, of a human withthe natural larlguage system, we constructed a computation system that understandsthe world and the others, and determines the own motion based on the urlderstandir19.Though it followed a different pathway that the arlcestors of humans had takerl manyyears ago, a robot system now carl share a very limited but similar way we understandthe world and the others. On the course of this research, we established acomputational foundation to estimate somatosensory sensatiorl arld neural activitiesof humans in motion. Force sensitive actuators and transmission systems and controlsystems to make flash response to disturbances are also developed for humanoidrobotsthat communicate with the humans.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A