Awareness, self-reflection, and mind-reading: Genesis and functions of cognitive meta-processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20220004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kazuo  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80183101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAKURA Shoji  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50211735)
MYOWA Masako  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (00372839)
HIRATA Satoshi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 特定准教授 (80396225)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords進化・発達 / メタ認知 / 意識 / 内省 / 読心 / 心の理論 / エピソード記憶 / 他者理解 / 進化 / 発達 / 比較認知 / 自己認知 / 感情 / 進化・発達(細目表) / 心の理論(細目表以外)
Research Abstract
We studied evolution and development of (a) active meta-access to agents’ own mental states referred to as awareness and self-reflection, (b) understanding of others’ mental states often labeled mindreading, and (c) interrelationship of the two by phylogenetic and ontogenetic comparisons. We have found that species including primates, dogs, and birds share such cognitive meta-processes. Nonhuman primates have been found to show excellent understanding of others as shown by their evaluating third-party interactions that have no value to themselves. We have also found that understanding others is enhanced by corresponding experience of the agents. This suggests strong relationship between understandingself and understanding others.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+