Analyses of architecture and functions of cerebral networks by target neuron-selective activity suppression and tract-tracing approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20220006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2009-2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2008)
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Masahiko  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00236233)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / ウイルスベクター / 大脳基底核 / 大脳皮質 / 神経回路 / 狂犬病ウイルス / 越シナプス的神経路トレーシング / 越シナプス的トレーシング / 行動制御 / 逆行性越シナプス的トレーシング / 霊長類 / 遺伝子改変 / アラトスタチン / 視床 / 黒質 / サル
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to develop two advanced methodological approaches to elucidation of structural bases for neural networks and to analyze the architecture and functions of the cortico-basal ganglia circuits in primates. First, we attempted target neuron-selective activity suppression using a novel lentiviral vector system and examined changes in behavioral pattern and neuronal activity in relation to motor tasks. Second, we established a novel system that achieved retrograde transneuronal tract-tracing with rabies virus and its recombinant vectors and investigated the organization of multisynaptic inputs to the prefrontal, premotor, and higher visual areas of the cortex.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A