Study of IP_3 receptor/Ca^<2+> signaling in neural plasticity and brain development and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20220007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIKOSHIBA Katsuhiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生神経生物研究チーム, チームリーダー (30051840)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経伝達物質 / 受容体 / IP_3 / カルシウム振動 / 小胞体ストレス / グリア細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / 心疾患 / IRBIT / IP3受容体 / 神経可塑性 / カルシウムイオン / トランスグルタミナーゼ / アストロサイト / IP_3受容体 / シナプス可塑性 / カルシウムイオンチャネル / マクロピノサイトーシス / 成長円錐の退縮 / 記憶・学習 / チャネルの開口メカニズム / カルシウムイオンセンサー / 心臓形態形成 / アルツハイマー病 / ハンチントン病 / GABAA受容体 / 量子ドット / 急性膵炎 / 外分泌障害 / 骨形成異常 / 嗅覚障害 / プロテインキナーゼC基質80K-H / Homer3
Research Abstract
IP_3 is important in cell signaling but requires the IP_3 receptor (IP_3R) to mediate all of its effects. Structural and biochemical studies indicate that the IP_3R provides a platform for molecules to interact, and combinations of associated molecules results which we discovered such as ERp44, GRP78, 80K-H et al, in functional diversity of cell signaling. IP_3Rs determine the trajectory of cell signaling by working as a signaling hub for interaction with differential molecular complexes which we discovered for various cell functions. The IP_3R signaling trajectory, in turn, plays a crucial role in cellular functions, in addition, IRBIT which is released from IP_3R as 3^<rd> messenger, also plays a variety of role. The abnormality of IP_3R signaling results in diseases such as neuronal degeneration, learning deficient, cardiogenesis abnormality, osteoporosis, auto-immune-disease, acute pancreatitis. We have developed ultra-sensitive genetically encoded Ca^<2+> indicator, Ca^<2+> pump indicator and established in vivo imaging of the cerebellum and cerebral cortex by two photon microscopy to study more in detail.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A