Identification of neurons by fluorescence spectrogram through a patch electrode, and the application to auditory neural circuits in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20220008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Harunori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30126015)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパッチ電極 / 神経細胞 / 蛍光蛋白 / 神経回路 / 聴覚 / 蛍光トレーサー / 蛍光電極 / パッチクランプ / 分光器 / 聴覚神経回路 / オレゴングリーンBAPTA / Field-L / FRET / 蛍光分光 / 蛍光タンパク
Research Abstract
This study aimed at recording optical signal simultaneously with neuronal electrical activity in the deep brain tissue. For that purpose, we developed a photometric patch electrode (PME) recording system by using a patch electrode as a light guide. By filling the neuron in the auditory nuclei of a chick with Oregon green BAPTA-1-AM (OGB-1), intracellular Ca2+signals were recorded simultaneously with electrical signal in response to acoustic stimulus in the Field-L, the avian auditory cortex, and in the inferior colliculus. A slow field current was enhanced after the block of GABA receptor in the Field-L, which enhanced the Ca2+wave that was generated in synchrony with the electrical slow wave. In the inferior colliculus, Ca2+responses were similarly recorded and were enhanced after the block of GABA receptor. Therefore, we succeeded in development of PME recording system to monitor neuronal electrical activity simultaneously with optical signal through the patch electrode in the deep brain tissue.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A