Establishment of an IL-1-related gene-manipulated mice library, aiming at uncovering pathophysiology of disease from a view point of systems biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20220009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAKURA Yoichiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10089120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIJO Shinobu  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任准教授 (60396877)
KAKUTA Shigeru  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (80345032)
FUJIKADO Noriyuki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90447334)
KUSAKA Toshimasa  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (60466836)
KAIFU TomonoriI  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90343037)
CE Tang  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (00572166)
MA GUANGYU  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (60572162)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 疾患モデル動物 / 自己免疫疾患 / Th17細胞 / 関節リウマチ / 間接リウマチ
Research Abstract
The project’s aim is to deeply understand the pathological and physiological roles of IL-1 and IL-1-relating genes in maintaining homeostasis and developing diseases in the immune, the nervous, and the endocrine system. In addition to evaluating the pathophysiological role of these genes, we intended to establish a system of bio-source to provide the gene-manipulated mice with all researchers. We newly generated five gene-targeting mice, which have been finished in backcrossing toward C57BL6/c background, and four additional gene-targeting mice (DCIR, IL-1R2, IL-1F6, and SCPL) were backcrossed to C57BL6/c background. We demonstrated that IL-1-related genes were involved in the regulation of bone metabolism and the development of autoimmune diseases, like arthritis. Moreover, IL-1 was a mediator in controlling activity of the nervous system and had a direct effect on lipid metabolism. On the basis of our analysis in gene-targeting mice, these mice are novel useful disease-models for analyzing the pathology of bony and autoimmune diseases. Finally, we set up the system that supplies gene-manipulated mice that we generated to all researchers, contributing to the progress of research horizons in laboratory animal.