Development of Technology to Manipulate the Biological Functions of Stem Cells for Cell Therapy of Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20220010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masya  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (10332735)
DEZAWA Mari  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50272323)
UMEZAWA Akihiko  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 部長 (70213486)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞 / 組織工学 / 幹細胞治療 / 生物機能改変 / 遺伝子導入材料 / 細胞培養基材 / 細胞培養技術 / カチオン化多糖 / 遺伝子導入キャリア / 3次元スポンジ足場 / バイオリアクタ / 未分化間葉系幹細胞 / バイオマテリアル / 細胞の生物機能改変
Research Abstract
A cationized gelatin of gene transfection was prepared by chemical introducing spermine to gelatin. Gelatin sponge scaffolds mechanically reinforced by ceramic granules incorporation were combined with growth factors and a complex of ca tionized gelatin and plasmid DNA. Bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) were cultured for gene transfection in the sponge prepared. Comparing with the conventional gene transfection, a higher efficiency of MSC genetically engineering was observed. Upone combining with a bioreactor of culture medium circulating system, the engineering efficiency was further improved. This culture technology is applicable for small interfering DNA, and demonstrated to be a promising engineering technology of cell bioactivity.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A