Global mapping and monitoring of sea ice production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20221001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Keiichiro (OHSHIMA Kiichiro)  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (30185251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBUCHI Naoto  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (10203655)
AOKI Shigeru  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (80281583)
FUKAMACHI Yasushi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (20250508)
TOYOTA Takenobu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (80312411)
MATSUMURA Yoshimasa  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (70631399)
KITADE Yujiro  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (50281001)
TATEYAMA Kazutaka  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (30374789)
NIHASHI Sohey  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (50396321)
ONO Kazuya  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 技術専門職員 (40396320)
ENOMOTO Hiroyuki  情報・システム研究機構, 国立極地研究所, 教授 (00213562)
KIMURA Noriaki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (20374647)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Takeshi  情報・システム研究機構, 国立極地研究所, 助教 (40451413)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海氷生産 / 中深層循環 / 沿岸ポリニヤ / 南極底層水 / マイクロ波放射計 / 熱塩フラックス / ケープダンレー / 海洋熱塩循環 / 氷床海洋相互作用 / 海氷生成 / オホーツク海 / 中層循環 / 係留系 / 北極海
Research Abstract
Saline water rejected during sea ice formation drive the global overturning circulation. We have developed an algorithm to estimate and provide global mapping of sea ice production from satellite data for the first time. High ice production process in coastal polynyas has been clarified by mooring observations with validation of the algorithm. We have revealed that the region off Cape Darnley is the missing formation area of Antarctic Bottom Water with the second highest ice production in the Antarctica. We have also clarified the strong linkage between variabilities of sea ice production and bottom/intermediate water in the Antarctic Ocean and Okhotsk Sea and suggested weakening of the overturning in these oceans.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+