Environmental Contamination and Ecological Risk of Novel POPs in the Asian Developing Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20221003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Shinsuke  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (60116952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Hisato  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (10271652)
TAKASUGA Takumi  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 客員教授 (10451379)
TAKAHASHI Shin  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30370266)
NAKAYAMA Kei  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 講師 (80380286)
TAKIGAMI Hidetaka  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 室長 (00353540)
ISOBE Tomohiko  愛媛大学, 上級研究員センター, 講師 (50391066)
SUZUKI Go  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 特任研究員 (70414373)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアジア途上地域 / POPs候補物質 / 環境汚染 / リスク評価 / 歴史トレンド
Research Abstract
Focusing on novel and emerging POPs (e.g. brominated flame retardants), development of analytical methods, status of contamination, revelation of pollution sources, bioaccumulation features, risk assessment by bioassay/microarray, and temporal and future trends were studied. The present study provided many scientific evidences to the international society for improving the environmental pollution and toxicological measures, and successfully acquired the comprehensive information over the Asian region.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+