Investigation of Mechanical Manipulation of Atoms and Molecules on Insulator Surfaces with Extreme Field Atomic Force Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20221004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40206404)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複合極限場 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 絶縁体表面 / 原子分子操作 / ナノ構造体 / ナノ物質 / ポテンシャル面 / 周波数シフト / 電子間力顕微鏡 / CuO表面 / ポテンシヤル面
Research Abstract
Stable and reproducible mechanical manipulation of atoms and molecules on insulator surfaces has not been realized. In the present study, by using extreme field noncontact atomic force microscopy, we investigated the control conditions and the mechanism for performing the mechanism manipulation ofatoms on insulator surfaces. We also investigated the novel physical properties of nanostructures fabricated by the atom manipulation.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A