Dynamic Control of Slide-Ring Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20221005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Kohzo  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00232439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAYAMA Kenji  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20263147)
YOKOYAMA Hideakihideaki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80358316)
SAKAI Yasuhiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (30401235)
KIDOWAKI Masatoshi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80401230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOMURA Takeshi  東京農工大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40292768)
Project Period (FY) 2008-05-12 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子 / 超分子 / 力学物性 / エントロピー / 動的物性 / 架橋 / 高分子構造・物性 / 高分子合成 / ナノ材料 / 超分子化学 / ナノ機能材料
Research Abstract
We investigated the dynamics of slide-ring materials with movable cross-links, focusing on the correlation between the ability of molecular sliding and the macroscopic mechanical properties. We established a versatile synthesis of polyrotaxanes, which are the precursors of slide-ring materials, to diversify the molecular structures of the backbone polymers and ring components. We revealed that the materials generally exhibit a peculiar viscoelastic relaxation attributed to the chain sliding through the cross-links. The relaxation time is strongly dependent on the molecular structures of backbones and rings, indicating that the macroscopic mechanical response can be controlled by the design of polyrotaxanes that affects the slidability. In addition, we proposed a novel concept of entropic elasticity generated by sliding rings to explain various peculiar properties of slide-ring materials successfully.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-