Innovative High-speed AFM for Elucidating Vital Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20221006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Toshio  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (50184320)
安藤 敏夫 (2011)  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (50481320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIHASHI Takayuki  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (30326300)
WATANABE Takuo  金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40303268)
Project Period (FY) 2008-05-12 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Declined (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords1分子イメージング / 高速AFM / ダイナミクス / タンパク質 / 細胞 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / AFM / 非接触 / 細胞内観察 / 細胞表面 / 細胞内構造
Research Abstract
I have accomplished, ahead of the world, the development of a high-speed atomic force microscope that can directly visualize dynamic phenomena occurring in molecules and cells at high resolution. Consequently, dynamic structural changes and molecular processes of proteins in action as well as dynamic phenomena occurring in live cells have been successfully filmed. Thus, the usefulness and innovative power of this new microscope have been demonstrated.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+