Development of an ultimate SQUID and its device application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20221007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Hideaki  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 教授 (70393725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Shintarou  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (90271527)
KASHIWAYA Satoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス研究部門, グループ長 (40356770)
TSUMURA Kouhei  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, ポスドク研究員 (70583251)
KIM Sunmi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, ポスドク研究員 (90585697)
DODA Yasufumi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, ポスドク研究員 (00511586)
KABIRAJI Bashukaru  独立行政法人物質材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, ポスドク研究員 (00649668)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIGURO Ryousuke  東京理科大学, 応用物理学科, 助教 (40433312)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords単量子デバイス / スクイッド / 量子ドット / 量子コンピューター / SQUID / スピン / ジョセフソン電流 / 超伝導 / ナノ光デバイス / ナノ電子デバイス / 量子情報 / スピントロニクス / 量子エレクトロニクス / ナノプローブ / 光物性 / ヘテロ構造 / 超伝導材料・素子 / メゾスコピッス系 / 低温物性
Research Abstract
Fabrication process of nano-SQUID for a detection of a single spin and the time relaxation process of several spin was confirmed. Using self-assembled InAs-quantum dot coupled SQUID, π-operation of the SQUID succeeded. This is the first step to the quantum interface. About the device application of a SQUID, we fabricated SRO-SQUID of non S-wave SQUID made of Sr2RuO4 and confirmed the transition fromπ-SQUID-State to zero-SQUID-state in the 3K-phase ofp-wave superconductor.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B