| Project/Area Number |
20222002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所 (2012) Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2008-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Akihiro 独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 史料研究室長 (30212319)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Masaki 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10126295)
KITADAI Akihito 桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 講師 (00401456)
BABA Hajime 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (70332195)
YAMAMOTO Takashi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (00359449)
MORIMOTO Susumu 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 国際遺跡研究室長 (40220082)
OOKOUCHI Takayuki 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 年代学研究室長 (50372181)
ICHI Hiroki 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (00343004)
ASANO Keisuke 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 史料研究室研究員 (50435905)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGUCHI Masashi 法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00177198)
KOHDZUMA Yohsei 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 保存修復科学研究室長 (80234699)
YOSHIKAWA Satoshi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 文化遺産部, 歴史研究室長 (60321626)
YAMADA Shoji 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構, 国際日本文化研究センター, 教授 (20248751)
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (10162645)
OIKAWA Akifumi 総合研究大学院大学, 葉山高等研究センター, 教授 (30091888)
SUZUKI Takuji 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (70270402)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 木簡 / 出土文字資料 / 漢字 / 文字認識 / データベース / OCR / 墨書土器 / OCR / 画像処理 / 古代史 |
| Research Abstract |
In addition to taking the decoding support system "Mokkanshop" to a higher order of operation by greatly enhancing its character recognition precision, the prospect was achieved of putting into operation a system of real-time collaborative sharing of data among multiple remote locations. In addition, development of the Wooden Tablet Character Dictionary into a core atabase for research has been realized through (1) providing means for efficient data accumulation, with an annotation tool and the development of a special lens for visible and infrared light photography of cultural properties, (2) enriching groups of knowledge bases such as a database of the chronological ages of archaeological features, (3) incorporating Adobe Flash technology and making a foreign language version, and (4) making the system more all-purpose by actualizing an integrated search system together with the University of Tokyo's Historiographical Institute, and by applying the technology to the Ink-inscribed Pottery Character Dictionary. Through these achievements, know-how from research on wooden documents is being given back to society in broad fashion, and prospects have been gained for a "knowledge spiral" regarding wooden documents, in which research results are utilized as tools for opening paths to new knowledge.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A