Frontiers of Game Theory: Theory and Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20223001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Akira  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90152298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Kazuo  京都大学, 経済研究所, 名誉教授 (60145654)
IMAI Haruo  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (10144396)
TADENUMA Koichi  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50227112)
KAJII Atsushi  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (80282325)
FURUSAWA Taiji  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80272095)
HARA Chiaki  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90314468)
SEKIGUCHI Tadashi  京都大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (20314461)
OYAMA Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 講師 (00436742)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済理論 / ゲーム理論 / 市場 / 情報 / 政治経済学 / インセンティブ / 交渉理論 / 繰り返しゲーム / インセンティウ / インセンティヴ
Research Abstract
By developing the frontiers of game theory, this research project has considered the fundamental problem of economics: how can human beings in various conflicts of interests attain efficient, fair and sustainable economic states through organizations, markets and institutions? We have shown theoretically and empirically that even when market mechanisms do not perform appropriately due to various factors of market failure, a desirable socio-economic system is successfully established through mutual cooperation and institution formation.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A