A Comprehensive Study Examining the Forms of Social Stratification in an Aging Society and Constructing Public Norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20223004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHASE Sawako  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00361303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEIYAMA Kazuo  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50113577)
HORIOKA Charles Yuji  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (90173632)
SUGINO Isamu  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80291996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENO Chizuko  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (90132307)
TAKEGAWA Shogo  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40197281)
AKAGAWA Manabu  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (10273062)
NAKATA Tomoo  北星学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (10265051)
MURAKAMI Akane  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20470106)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords階級・階層 / 社会移動 / 少子高齢社会 / 階層格差 / 中高年大規模調査 / 少子高齢化 / 世代間格差 / 世帯変動 / 公共性 / 社会調査 / 所得格差
Research Abstract
The main purpose of our research was to examine the formation of a stratification structure among old people in response to the aging population. In order to elucidate the pattern in differentiating socioeconomic statuses among them, we conducted a nationally represented survey for those aged 50 to 84 in 2010 (6,442 cases) and followed up with half of the respondents in2012. The social standing of the middle aged and elderly is determined not just by their income, savings, and the job that they have ever had for the longest period of time but also by their household type.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
B