Digital Accelerator based on the Induction Acceleration Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20224005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Ken  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (20163321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Toshikazu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (80141977)
ARAKIDA Yoshio  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 研究機関講師 (00113415)
WAKE Masayoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器科学支援センター, シニアーフェロー (90100916)
KAWAI Masayoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 名誉教授 (10311127)
OKAMURA Katsuya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (50415048)
TAKAGI Akira  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 講師 (10100819)
MURASUGI Shigeru  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 技師補 (20450364)
NAKAMURA Eiji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 研究機関講師 (70311131)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords誘導加速 / デジタル加速器 / チョッパー / ECRイオン源 / 誘導加速シンクロトロン
Research Abstract
The KEK digital accelerator, which is a small scale induction synchrotron no employing any injector, has been realized, introducing the induction acceleration system into the reformed KEK 500 MeV Booster synchrotron. A He-1+beam has been accelerated from the injection energy of 200 keV to 12 MeV by induction acceleration. A permanent magnet x-band ECR ion source followed by an Einzel lens chopper capable of delivering various ion beams with a rectangular pulse profile of a desired pulse length was constructed. The ion beam is injected into the ring and captured by a pair of barrier voltage pulses and accelerated with pulse voltage pulses. These pulses are generated in induction acceleration cells. The operation of the induction acceleration system was fully maneuvered by the digital control system based on a FPGA.