Theory of global well-posedness on the nonlinear partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20224013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011-2012)
Tohoku University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KOZONO Hideo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00195728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIDA Eiji  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80174548)
ISHIGE Kazuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90272020)
NAKAMURA Makoto  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (70312634)
KUBO Hideo  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50283346)
KANEDA Yukio  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10107691)
ISHIHARA Takashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10262495)
YOSHIMATSU Katsunori  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70377802)
KAGEI Yoshiyuki  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (80243913)
EI Shinichro  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ, 教授 (30201362)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非線形解析学 / 偏微分方程式論 / 調和解析学 / 関数解析学 / Keller-Segel 方程式系 / Navier-Stokes 方程式 / 弱解の一意性 / 時間大域的弱解 / L^p-L^r-型評価 / 最大正則性定理 / 関数方程式 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / keller-Segel系 / タイプI型爆発解 / タイプII型爆発解 / 自己相似解 / 局所存在定理 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / 強エネルギー不等式 / 非斉次境界値問題
Research Abstract
We investigate the local existence of strong solutions and their blow-up within a finite time in arbitrary dimensional domains. The life-span of local solutions is characterized in terms of the L^1 and L^p-norms of the given initial data. Simultaneously, it is clarified that the total mass and the second momentum of the initial data together with the coefficient of the system of equations have a great influence on the blow-up phenomena. As an application, we prove that the blow-up solution either exhibits a definite blow-up rate determined by p, or oscillates in L^1 with the larger amplitude than the absolute constant. Furthermore, in multi-connected domains, it is still an open question whether there does exist a solution of the stationary Navier-Stoeks equations with the inhomogeneous boundary data whose total flux is zero. The relation between the nonlinear structure of the equations and the topological invariance of the domain plays an important role for the solvability of this problem. We prove that if the harmonic part of solenoidal extensions of the given boundary data associated with the second Betti number of the domain is orthogonal to non-trivial solutions of the Euler equations, then there exists a solution for any viscosity constant. The relation between Leary's inequality and the topological type of the domain is also clarified.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A