Research on active tectonics in central Japan based on integrated seismic experiments with long shot- and receiver- offsets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20224016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITO TAnio  Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50111448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Toshinori  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70222015)
TSUMURA Noriko  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00272302)
MIYAUCHI Takahiro  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (99212241)
IWASAKI Takaya  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (70151719)
SATO Hiroshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00183385)
IKEDA Yasutaka  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (70134442)
KANO Ken'ichi  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (30090517)
MIYAKE Yasuyuki  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (70200144)
KANEDA Heitaro  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30415658)
Research Collaborator 小嶋 智  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授
山北 聡  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授
阿部 信太郎  地震予知総合研究振興会, 主任研究員
大塚 勉  信州大学, 理学部, 教授
河本 和朗  大鹿村中央構造線博物館, 学芸員
村松 武  飯田市美術博物館, 主任学芸員
松島 信幸  伊那自然友の会
波孝 治  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授
深畑 幸俊  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授
加藤 潔  駒澤大学, 講師
三宅 康幸  信州大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中部日本 / テクトニクス / 地殻構造 / 活断層 / 地震探査 / フィリピン海プレート / 総合的地震探査 / 南アルプス / 中央アルプス / アクティブテクトニクス / 中央構造線
Research Abstract
Previous geological researches have suggested that the active tectonics of Central Japan has been controlled by the motion and configuration of the Philippine Sea Plate, and also by the complicate crustal structure formed during the growth of Japanese Island Arc. This study has successfully obtained the seismic profiles from the upper surface of the Philippine Sea Plate up to the active surface faults at both the southeast and the northwest borders of Central Japan based on the integrated seismic experiments with long shot- and receiver- offsets. We believe the profiles provide essential data effective to further researches.