Visualization of electron transfer in matter with a time-resolved Reaction microscope for electron Compton scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20225001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahiko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80241579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Noboru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (90312660)
YAMAZAKI Masakazu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00533465)
Research Collaborator YURI Popov  モスクワ大学, 核物理研究所, 教授
KONSTANTION Kouzakov  モスクワ大学, 核物理研究所, 教授
OTTMAR Jagutzki  フランクフルト大学, 核物理研究所, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords励起分子素過程 / 化学物理 / 原子・分子物理 / 電子線散乱 / 時間分解分光
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop time-resolved electron momentum spectroscopy. It is a unique means that allows one to see the change of electron motion in transient species, which is the driving force behind any chemical reactions. While there remains an ample room for improving experimental qualities, we have successfully made the first observation of the change of electron motion during chemical reactions, such as the three-body photodissociation dynamics of the acetone molecule at 195 nm.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-