The Origins of Chirality and Amplification in Asymmetric Autocatalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20225002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SOAI Kenso  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90147504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Tsuneomi  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40385513)
SHIBATA Takanori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80265735)
SHINDO Hitoshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90245986)
MATSUMOTO Arimasa  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (20633407)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKIYAMA Koichi  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (20188519)
MIYAMURA Kazuo  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40157673)
SAITO Yukio  慶応大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20162240)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords反応有機化学 / 不斉自己触媒 / 不斉の起源 / 不斉認識 / ホモキラリティー / 不斉触媒 / キラル結晶 / キラリティー / アデニン / 不斉自己触媒反応 / 不斉増幅
Research Abstract
Biologically related compounds such as L-amino acids are composed of one of the enantiomers. The phenomenon is called biological homochirality, and the origin of homochirality has attracted broad interest. Asymmetric autocatalysis, i.e., Soai reaction, is a reaction in which chiral product acts as a chiral catalyst for its own production. It was found that chiral isotopomers of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen, spontaneous absolute asymmetric synthesis, chiral crystals formed from achiral organic compounds such as nucleic acid base act as chiral initiators of asymmetric autocatalysis. Highly enantioenriched chiral compounds withthe corresponding absolute configurations with those of chiral initiators are obtained.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A