Development and Control of Highly Efficient Catalytic Systems for Cross-and Multicomponent-Coupling Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20225004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMBE Nobuaki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60144432)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNIYASU Hitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00252594)
IWASAKI Takanori  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50550125)
Project Period (FY) 2008-05-12 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクロスカップリング / 多成分カップリング / 遷移金属触媒反応 / アート型錯体 / アルキル化 / グルニャール試薬 / ジエン / グリニャール試薬 / ニッケル / 銅 / ロジウム / ブタジエン / エーテル / 脂肪酸 / 錯体・有機金属触媒 / パラジウム / 銀 / アルキン / ハロゲン化アルキル / Pd触媒 / クロロシラン / アリルシラン / Ag触媒 / Ni触媒 / チタノセン触媒 / 有機金属試薬
Research Abstract
A variety of methods for carbon-carbon bond formation have been developed by the aid of transition metal catalysts, which enabled introduction of congested secondary and tertiary alkyl groups into organic molecules, multi-component coupling incorporating unsaturated hydrocarbons such as alkynes and dienes, and cross coupling via cleavage of unreactive bonds such as C-F, C-O and C-H. These successful results demonstrated potent catalytic reactivities of anionic transition metal species as key intermediates in various synthetic reaction processes. Catalytic reactions for concomitant construct of carbon-carbon bonds and carbon-heteroatom bonds and those using electronically and/or structurally flexible metal complexes were also developed.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A