Development of Materials with Novel Properties and Functions Based on Controlled Double-Stranded Helical Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20225006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YASHIMA Eiji  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50191101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSHO Yoshio  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00281270)
IIDA Hiroki  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (30464150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUSHO Yoshio  近畿大学, 分子工学研究所, 准教授 (00281270)
Project Period (FY) 2008-06-04 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機能性高分子 / 超分子 / キラリティー / 不斉触媒 / キラル識別 / ラセン構造 / 二重ラセン / 光学活性 / 高分子 / ヘリケート / 転写 / らせん / 生体関連高分子
Research Abstract
In this project, we have developed a conceptually new and versatile method for constructing a variety of artificial double-stranded helical polymers and oligomers with specific functions involving chiral recognition, asymmetric catalysis, and self-replication. We have successfully synthesized a series of complementary double-stranded helical polymers and oligomers with a controlled helicity that showed unique DNA-like perfect sequence and molecular length recognition and replication via amplification of the helical chirality. The determination of the helical structures is also achieved by direct microscopic observations of the polymers. We also discovered an intriguing double helical molecule that exhibited a reversible spring-like extension-contraction motion triggered by external stimuli. We developed practically useful chiral materials for separating enantiomers and producing single enantiomers as asymmetric catalysts.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+