Investigation of crystal growth mechanisms of Si crystals floating on Si melt and development of crystal growth technique to realize high-quality Si multicrystals
Project/Area Number |
20226001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Kazuo Tohoku University, エネルギー科学研究科, 客員教授 (80311554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USAMI Noritaka 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20262107)
FUJIWARA Kozo 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (70332517)
KUTSUKAKE Kentaro 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00463795)
MORISHITA Kohei 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 特定助教 (00511875)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 結晶成長 / シリコン / 太陽電池 / 多結晶 / 結晶欠陥 / 浮遊キャスト成長 / 浮遊キャスト法 / Siバルク多結晶 / 亜粒界 / ランダム粒界 / せん断応力 / デンドライト結晶 / ファセット成長 |
Research Abstract |
We clarified fundamental crystal growth mechanisms of Si from melt such as formation mechanisms of microstructures and crystal defects by using an originally developed crystal growth furnace with in-situ observation system and model crystal growth experiments with purposely designed multi-seed crystals. The newly obtained fundamental knowledge on crystal growth mechanisms has been successfully implemented for development of floating cast method as a novel crystal growth technique to realize high-quality Si multicrystals with controlled microstructures and crystal defects, which will be utilized for high-efficiency solar cells.