| Project/Area Number |
20226003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied physics, general
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMA Hiroyuki 東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 教授 (70198795)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASHIWAGI Shigeru 東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (60329133)
HINODE Fujio 東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (60292207)
TANAKA Hitoshi 理化学研究所, XFEL 開発研究部門, 部門長 (30393317)
TAKAHASHI Toshiharu 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (00273532)
SUZUKI Shinsuke 高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 主幹研究員 (00416380)
KAWAI Masayuki 東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (60374899)
MIYAHARA Fusashi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (20532691)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NANBU Ken-ichi 東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 技術専門職員 (00422072)
MUTO Toshiya 東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教 (10431496)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008-05-12 – 2013-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | コヒーレント放射 / テラヘルツ光 / アイソクロナスリング / 熱陰極高周波電子銃 / 空間電荷効果 / 時間領域差分法 / バンチ圧縮 / アルファ磁石 / 電子加速器 |
| Research Abstract |
Production method for short-pulse electron beam with its bunch length around 100 fs or less has been mostly established. The method employs the velocity bunching mechanism in a traveling-wave accelerating structure and an original electron gun. The gun is composed of two independent cavity cells so as to manipulate and optimize the longitudinal phase space electron distribution for the velocity bunching scheme. The accelerator system was completed, after which the electron beam was successfully accelerated up to 50 MeV, thereby it might be possible to produce coherent terahertz (THz) radiation using bending magnets and/or undulators. It can be concluded that a light source accelerator facility for THz science, in which radiation safety program was accurately approved by the national regulation, is established.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
B