Plastic Physics of Defect Mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20226004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTANI Yoji  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70206150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURU Tomohito  独立行政法人日本原子力研究所開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (80455295)
TARUMI Ryuichi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30362643)
MATSUNAKA Daisuke  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60403151)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TARUMI Ryuichi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30362643)
MATSUNAKA Daisuke  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60403151)
HIROUCHI Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 特任研究員
Research Collaborator KOSUGE Masahiro  大阪大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程学生
PAN Jun  大阪大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程学生
NAKANO Akihiro  大阪大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程学生
HIROUCHI Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程学生
IKEDA Kenjiro  大阪大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords塑性物理 / 欠陥間相互作用 / ナノインデンテーション / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 最小エネルギー経路探索 / 粒界相互作用指数 / マイクロピラー / マイクロ材料力学 / 転位ー粒界相互作用 / ホールペッチ則 / レベルセット転位動力学法 / 転位と粒界の相互作用 / 第一原理計算 / 結晶方位解析 / 双晶粒界 / 集束イオンビーム加工機 / 変位バースト / ディフェクト・メカニクス / 結晶粒界 / 転位-粒界間相互作用 / NEB法
Research Abstract
Yielding of polycrystalline ductile materials can be realized by transfer of dislocation across a grain boundary (GB), or by incorporation between the residual GB dislocation and the dislocations nucleated in the near-field of GB due to the applied stress. These phenomena are determined by the crystallographic orientation and the multiaxial stress state around GB. In the present research, the interaction between dislocations and GB among several defects interactions has been investigated from nanoindentation using a micro-sized pillars consisting of two grains and one GB. Also molecular dynamics simulations revealed the physical dislocation reactions under a uniform compression and a nonuniform indentation stress state.These interactions can be summarized by using a boundary interaction condition proposed here.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A