Development of Multi-level Tribology Simulator based on Ultra-accelerated Quantum Chemical Molecular Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20226005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Akira  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (50093076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKABA Hiromitsu  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80302769)
ENDOU Akira  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90344704)
TSUBOI Hideyuki  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (20375182)
KOYAMA Michihisa  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60372306)
HATAKEYAMA Nozomu  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (50312666)
SUZUKI Ai  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (40463781)
MIURA Ryuji  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (00570897)
NAGUMO Ryo  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマルチレベル / 量子分子動力学 / トライボケミカル / シミュレータ / 摩擦 / 量子分子動力学法 / 設計工学 / 超高速化 / 時間発展加速化理論 / 反応表現付連続体力学 / 粒子間相互作用ポテンシャル精密決定手法 / トライボロジー / 分子シミュレーション / 量子化学計算 / Tight-Binding法 / 古典分子動力学法 / 有限要素法 / 数値流体力学 / 超高速化量子分子動力学法 / トライボケミカル反応 / 潤滑添加剤 / 摩耗防止剤 / 化学反応
Research Abstract
The multi-level tribology simulator was developed to analyze the tribology phenomenon containing microscopic, mesoscopic and macroscopic levels based on the quantum theory. This was realized for the first time by development of an ultra-accelerated quantum chemical molecular dynamics method, an automation program for precision determinations of interparticle interaction potentials, and so on. This simulator was applied to the tribochemical reaction of engine oil additives and validated by comparison with experimental results.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A