BioCMOS technology and its application to portable biosensor instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20226009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Kazuo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90377804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Shigeyasu  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40420369)
OZAWA Hiroaki  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50464152)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子デバイス / 集積回路 / バイオセンサ集積回路 / バイオ・センサ集積回路 / スマートuTAS / バイオCMOS / 拡張ゲート型ISFET
Research Abstract
BioCMOS technology, integration of biomolecules on semiconductor integrated circuit, has been developed, including new electrical detection methods of biomolecules, new design of analog CMOS integrated circuit, and new assembling technology . The target is portable gene-based point-of-care testing (POCT) system. Redox potential detection method has been developed and the signal stability was drastically improved by two orders. Fabricating a redox potential sensor array, accurately determination ofglucose levels in human blood and DNA sequencing were demonstrated. A multimodal electrochemical sensor arrays based on the detection of electric potential, current, and impedance, which enables synthetic analysis and makes it possible to standardize biosensor chip, has been developed.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A