An implantable chip with integrated microprobe/tube arrays for electrical neural recording, stimulation, and drug delivery applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20226010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Makoto  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30126924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Kazuaki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40235461)
KAWASHIMA Takahiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50378270)
KAWANO Takeshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70452216)
高尾 英邦  香川大学, 微細構造デバイス統合研究センター, 准教授 (40314091)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords選択VLS成長 / シリコンプローブアレイ / マイクロチューブアレイ / 集積回路技術 / 細胞記録/刺激/薬剤投与 / 埋込み型マイクロデバイス / 脳神経科学 / ブレイン-マシ / 細胞記録,刺激,薬剤投与 / ブレイン-マシン・インタフェース / 細胞記録,刺激,薬剤投与 / ブレイン-マシン・インタフェース / 細胞記録 / 刺激 / 薬剤投与 / 埋込み型マイクロデバイ
Research Abstract
The goal of this project is to developtechnologies for integration of very fine out-of-plane silicon microprobe, silicon-dioxide microtubearrays with microelectronics using a “selective vapor-liquid-solid (VLS)growth”techniqueand three-dimensional microfabrication processes. Major achievements of the researchduring the project period includei) integration of microscalediameter probe electrode and tube arrays for simultaneous electrical recording, stimulation, and drug delivery system with a high spatialresolution, ii) realization of the microprobes with various lengths for three-dimensional recording/stimulationof neurons in a neuronal tissue, and iii) on-chip CMOS interface circuitry for high performanceelectronics includingamplifications and filtering of recorded neural signals, and data/power wireless transmission system. From these achievements,theproposed devicecould become apowerful technique to assist inunderstanding nervous systems and offerneural recording/stimulation and drug delivery in medical applications.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A