Evaluation of ultimate performance of civil infrastructure using dense monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20226011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yozo  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20111560)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAYAMA Tomonori  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (80451798)
HONDA Riki  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60301248)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords維持管理工学 / モニタリング / 振動 / 状態把握 / 地震応答 / 風応答 / 車両応答 / 損傷検知
Research Abstract
Importance and effectiveness of vibration-based monitoring of infrastructure in order to prevent accidents and disasters are strongly demonstrated from the analysis of actual monitoring response data in Yokohama Bay Bridge(seismic) and Hakucho Bridge(wind). Emphasis is placed on finding facts which are unexpected in design.Aiming at prediction of ultimate performance of structures, rational procedures of modeling of structures from monitoring data is also studied using examples. Middleware technology of wireless sensors such as multi-hop transmission of measured data in a number of wireless sensors is developed from various points of view.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+