Fabrication of Bulk Metallic Glasses in Centimeter Class and TheirIndustrialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20226013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionJosai International University (2012)
Tohoku University (2008-2011)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Akihisa  城西国際大学, 環境社会学部, 教授 (10108566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Mingwei  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究 機構, 教授 (20372310)
TAKEUCHI Akira  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究 機構, 准教授 (40250815)
KIMURA Hisamichi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00161571)
ZHANG Wei  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20400400)
LOUZGUINE Dmitri  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究 機構, 教授 (60302212)
KATO Hidemi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80323096)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバルク金属ガラス / アモルファス材料 / ナノ粒子金属ガラス / 生体材料 / 連続鋳造 / スパークプラズマ焼結法 / 脱合金化 / ポーラス / 高エントロピー合金 / 微小電気機械システム / 鉄基金属ガラス / 分子動力学シミュレーション / アモルファス合金 / パターンドメディア / 銅合金 / ジルコニウム合金 / パラジウム合金 / 電子線回折 / 中距離秩序 / 合金開発 / 水焼入れ法 / 機械的性質 / 降伏現象 / パーコレーション / クラスター充填構造 / 生距離秩序
Research Abstract
The present study deals with the fundamental and application items. The former includes the fabrication of large-scale bulk metallic glasses (BMGs) with a critical diameter of 1 cm or more and clarifications of local atomic arrangements and mechanisms for various properties, whereas the latter aims to widen the application fields based on the newly-developed large-scale BMGs found in the present study. The purposes of the present study is to establish new base materials used for highly-safety and assured social life based on the items proposed in the present study.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A