Nano-structure Control of Cu Interconnects by a Very High Purity Plating Processes and Its Application to Next-generation LSIs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20226014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ONUKI Jin (OONUKI Jin)  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70315612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Koji  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (00091752)
ISHIKAWA Nobuhiro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 主任研究員 (00370312)
KONDO Kazuo  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50250478)
INAMI Takashi  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (20091853)
CHONAN Yasunori  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (30363740)
ITO Shinji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 主任研究員 (50370317)
UCHIKOSHI Masahito  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60447191)
OHTA Hiromichi  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70168946)
NAGANO Takatoshi  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (70343621)
KIMURA Takashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 主任研究員 (70370319)
SASAJIMA Yasushi  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (80187137)
AOYAMA Takashi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (80363737)
TASHIRO Suguru  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (90272111)
一色 実  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20111247)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子 / 情報材料 / LSI / Cu配線 / 超高純度硫酸銅 / 抵抗率 / 粒界不純物 / 収差補正TEM / 添加剤フリーめっき / Ru膜 / クレヴァス / 収差補正STEM / Cu 配線 / 添加剤フリー / 超高純度めっき材 / 革新的高導電性 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / TEG / Cuの高純度化 / 微量不純物 / 微細構造 / ULSI / 超高純度めっき材料 / 添加剤フリーめつき技術 / 配線抵抗率 / パルスめっき技術 / 配線評価用TEG
Research Abstract
Grain sizes and their distribution in very narrow Cu wires (≦50nm) have a crucial influence on device performances and reliabilities of LSIs. This is because the average grain size in Cu wires becomes smaller for narrower wires and especially. Very fine grains causes substantial resistivity increase and reliability degradation of Cu wires. In order to reduce resistivity and raise reliability, with the final goal being to enhance LSI performance, we have investigated the purification process of Cu wires using high-purity plating materials and little additives and gotten Cu wires with more than 30% lower resistivity than those made with conventional purity plating materials.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A