Synthesis of Fuels and Chemicals by Catalytic Conversion of inedible Biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20226016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Atsushi  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (80189927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hirokazu  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 助教 (30545968)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Kenji  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 准教授 (10333593)
KOBAYASHI Hirokazu  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 助教 (30545968)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマス / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 再生可能エネルギー / 環境技術 / 触媒化学プロセス / セルロース / 加水分解 / 活性炭 / 触媒・化学プロセス / ソルビトール / ヘミセルロース
Research Abstract
As countermeasures against decrease of oil resources and global warming, it is widely desired to synthesize fuel and chemicals from renewable biomass. In this work, we have developed new catalysts and catalytic reactions to effectively utilize lignocellulose consisting of cellulose, hemicellulose and lignin that are abundant and inedible biomass. We have also clarified the structure of catalytic active sites and the reaction mechanism for biomass conversion.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A