Production and Control of Super-Dense Plasmas towards an Innovative Ignition Regime for a Fusion Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20226018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (20200735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Ryuichi  核融合科学研究所, 准教授 (10290917)
岡嶋 茂樹  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (90113084)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAWA Junichi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50300728)
KOBAYASHI Masahiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30399307)
OKAJIMA Shigeki  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (90113084)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / 物性実験 / 燃料供給効率 / ペレット入射 / 排気 / 核融合プラズマ / 磁場閉じ込め / 固体水素ペレット入射 / 燃料供給 / 周辺プラズマ制御 / 超高密度核融合炉 / ペレット入射,排気
Research Abstract
High-density and high-performance plasma, which was identified in the Large Helical Device, has been extrapolated to self-burning plasmas by assuming a dimensional physical similarity. And the feasibility of an innovative scientific model, which enables access to the self-burning regime with relatively high-density and low-temperature conditions compared to the conventional burning scenario in the thermo-nuclear fusion, has been corroborated. While the direct fueling to the core plasma is inevitable for the realization of the proposed scenario, it allows to mitigate engineering demands such as extreme high heat flux onto the plasma facing materials by reducing the plasma temperature and the minimum fusion output to sustain self-burning plasma.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A