Semiconductor microring processor using wavelength channel control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20226019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBUN Yasuo  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60134839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Taro  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40293170)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATOUF Redouane  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 研究教員 (70552587)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微小共振器 / 量子井戸 / 半導体光増幅器 / 相互変調効果 / 光演算 / マイクロリング共振器 / 注入同期 / 相互位相変調 / 相互利得変調 / 論理ゲート / 半導体レーザ / 多重量子井戸 / InP / ICPドライエッチング
Research Abstract
We have aimed at realizing an all-optical signal processor named "microring processor", which can control the optical signal by another optical signal utilizing the cross-modulation phenomena in a microring resonator consisting of semiconductor optical amplifier, and the bi-stable operation utilizing the injection locking into a microring laser. We developed the design and fabrication technologies and realized the Flip-Flop operation and the inverter operation using two adjacent lasing wavelengths in a microring laser.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B