Functional Diversity of Visual Pigments and Photoreceptor Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20227002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHICHIDA Yoshinori  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60127090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMOTO Yasushi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80263200)
YAMASHITA Takahiro  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50378535)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATANI Kei  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20125040)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動物生理化学 / 視覚 / 視物質 / 機能多様性 / 分子メカニズム / マウスモデル
Research Abstract
We have investigated the molecular mechanisms that underlie the diversity of cell responses and physiological functions, using the photoreceptive system of animals as a model system. Differences in molecular properties between rhodopsin and cone visual pigments are the molecular basis of the differences in photoresponse between rods and cones. We characterized differences in molecular properties by using genetically modified mice and extensive in vitro experiments. Additionally, we demonstrated unique properties of visual and non-visual opsins that have independently diversified, and identified the amino acid residues responsible for these properties.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A