Structural basis for molecular mechanisms of substrate recognition and transport regulation by membrane transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20227003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2009-2012)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2008)
Principal Investigator
NUREKI Osamu  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10272460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATURANA Andres  名古屋大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10452004)
ITO Koichi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10262073)
Project Period (FY) 2008-05-12 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Declined (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX 線結晶構造解析 / チャネル / トランスポーター / 電気生理学解析 / 遺伝学解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / 計算機シミュレーション / パッチクランプ / 膜輸送体 / 電気生理学 / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
Membrane transporters maintain the intracellular circumstances by strictly regulating the import and export of metal ions, sugars, metabolites and drugs etc. To elucidate (A) how the transporters drive their transport, (B) how the transporters exclusively select their specific substrates and (C) how the transporters regulate their transporting activities at at an atomic resolution, we performed (1) structure determination by X-ray crystallography, (2) dynamic property analysis by MD simulation and (3) in vivo and in vitro complementary experiments, focusing on ion transporters of magnesium, iron and heavy metals, light-gated cation channels, protein transporters, peptide transporter and multidrug transporters. Especially, we uncovered the essential molecular mechanism of membrane transport by comparing and integrating the functional mechanisms of transporters specific for various kinds of target solutes.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A+