Dynamics of intrinsically disordered proteins and their functional roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20227009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yoshifumi  横浜市立大学, 大学院・生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (70107390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Satoko  横浜市立大学, 大学院・生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 准教授 (10280728)
NAGADOI Aritaka  横浜市立大学, 大学院・生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 助教 (50336591)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNMR / 転写因子 / クロマチン / 動的構造 / 天然変性状態
Research Abstract
Here, we have examined dynamical structures of intrinsically disordered proteins including heterochromatin-related proteins, Chp1 and Swi6 in addition to histone multimers by NMR and MS. The chromodomain (CD) of a heterochromatin-related protein, Chp1, possesses novel RNA-binding activity as well as histone H3K9me3-binding activity. NMR revealed that the presence of a small helix in the N-terminal outside region of Chp1 CD bound to histone H3K9me3. Addition of cenRNA led to chemical shift changes of amide protons for residues within this helix and a C-terminal helix in Chp1 CD. In addition we revealed the solution structure of H2A/H2B and its complex with the C-terminal disordered acidic domain of histone chaperone Nap1.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
B