Studies on lipid peroxidation in human disease: its modulation from the view point of food chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20228002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Teruo  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20157639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Kiyotaka  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (80361145)
TSUDUKI Tsuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (00404848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIKAWA Shinichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30142946)
OKA Yoshitomo  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70175256)
ARAI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30261613)
SHIMOSEGAWA Tooru  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90226275)
KIMURA Fumiko  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教た (50321980)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords過酸化脂質 / 脂質ヒドロペルオキシド / 動脈硬化症 / 認知症 / 食品機能 / 疾病 / 食品 / 生理活性 / 分析 / 分析法 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Oxidation of lipids generates lipid hydroperoxide. Through the quantitative analysis of clinical sample with CL-HPLC and LC-MS/MS, and using the functional assessment with cell culture study and animal study, we have proved that the hydroperoxidation of biological lipid results functional deterioration of cells and tissues. Our results also indicated the lipid hydroperoxide of body causes the related disorders like arteriosclerosis and dementia. Antioxidative food components; vitamin E, polyphenol, carotenoid, suppress lipid oxidation in vivo and are useful as antisenescence-nutrient.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A