Cell Turgor Measurement - Probe Electrospray Ionization (PESI) Mass Spectrometry for Cell Molecular Profiling Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20228004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NONAMI Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (00211467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAOKA Kenzo  山梨大学, クリーンエネルギー研究センター, 特命教授 (80107218)
Research Collaborator ERRA-BALSELLS Rosa  ブエノスアイレス大学, 基礎自然学部(大学間学術交流協定・学部間学術交流協定締結校), 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008-05-12 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Declined (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物環境調節 / 植物 / 細胞・組織 / 探針エレクトロスプレー / 質量分析 / スピーキング・セル・アブローヂ / 膨圧計測 / ブレヮシャーブローブ / 農業工学 / スピーキング・セル・アプローチ / プレッシャープローブ / プレッシャープロープ
Research Abstract
A cell pressure probe measures cell turgor of plants, and can extract cell solution directly from actively growing plants. The pressure probe technique and the probe electrospray ionization (PESI) mass spectrometry (MS) can be combined together in order to analyze cell molecular components in intact growing crops. When a small amount of engine oil additives was mixed with silicon oil in the pressure probe, ionization of cell metabolites was successfully conducted for MS analyses. By using physiological molecular information, environmental conditionscan be adjusted optimally to grow crops in plant growth factories.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A