Studies on the phased immune-barrier systems in gut-liver axis focusing on immune responses of mesenchymal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20228005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Hiroshi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30134505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Masatoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70211547)
SATO Koichi  山口大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90205914)
TOSIHASHI Shigeko  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (90112961)
MOMOTANI Eiichi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所, 研究員 (50355145)
Project Period (FY) 2008-05-12 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腸肝軸 / 間葉系細胞 / 免疫応答 / 炎症反応 / 平滑筋細胞 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 内皮細胞 / ES細胞
Research Abstract
Gut is the largest and longest organ in the body. The average of the length of human gut is about 10 meter and the inner surface area of which is expanded to the order of 400 square-meters. It is constantly interfacing with many external factors including would-be pathogens, and creates artful barrier systems. On the other hand, liver is positioned downstream of the gut, and thus the liver adaptively responds to extra-intestinal and intestinal inflammation, which is termed as "Gut-Liver Axis". In this study, we focused on inflammatory reactions of mesenchymal cellsdistributed in Gut-Liver Axis. Findings obtained in this study are as follows; inflammatory actions of lipid mediators, interaction between autonomic nervous system and inflammation, changes in contractile systems in inflammation, circulatory dysfunction in liver disease, role of professional immune cells in gut inflammation, formation of gut-like structure from ES cells and role of PARs in gut inflammation.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A