Drug Discovery of Alzheimer Disease from Molecules- Regulating Microtubule Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20228006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Takafumi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80312239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Chiyoko  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (80312776)
YAMASHITA Mari  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (50192430)
HIROSE Keiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, セルエンジニアリング研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357872)
OKUDA Toru  玉川大学, 学術研究所, 教授 (40328026)
日高 將文 (日高 将文)  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00584848)
二井 勇人  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90447459)
Project Period (FY) 2008-05-12 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞機能 / 発生・分化制御 / タンパク質・糖鎖工学 / アルツハイマー病 / 微小管 / プロリン異性化酵素 / Pn1 / Gas7b / CREB / 肥満 / hGas7b / コンデショナルノックアウトマウス / motility assay / パクリタクセル / CAMKII / Pin1 / JNK / 微小管重合 / 微小管関連タンパク質 / 機能調節剤 / リン酸化タウ / キネシン / 生活習慣病 / Gas7 / αシヌクレイン / 薬剤探索 / 天然物資源
Research Abstract
Based on the hypothesis that Alzheimer disease is caused by the defect of microtubule polymerization, we have studied the functions of the newly identified the microtubule- regulatory molecules, Pin1 and Gas7b (the proteins consisting of the similar sequence to the WW domain of Pin1). We suggested that Pin1 and Gas7b are useful to the diagnosis and treatment of the age-related diseases. We succeeded in establishing the high throughput screening technology for the low molecular inhibitors of Pin1 and identifying DTM, TME-1 and seaweed polyphenol (974B). We showed that Gas7b accelerates microtubule polymerization by binding phosphorylated tau, regulates neuronal cell morphology by regulating the bundling of microtubules and cross linking of microtubule and actin filament, and exists less level in the brains of patients with Alzheimer disease. (original papers; 41)
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B