Innovative Asymmetris Synthesis of Pharmaceuticals Through Strategic Development of Multifunctional and Multimetallic Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20229001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation (2011-2012)
The University of Tokyo (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Masakatsu  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 所長 (30112767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Naoya  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 主任研究員 (40431887)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAI Motomu  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 准教授 (20243264)
MATSUNAGA Shigeki  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 講師 (50334339)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords不斉触媒 / 不斉合成 / 原子効率 / 医薬合成 / 環境調和型合成 / 協奏機能型触媒 / 不斉反応 / C-C結合 / プロトン移動型反応 / 医薬品合成 / 金属触媒 / 多核錯体 / 集積錯体 / 触媒的不斉反応 / 不斉4置換炭素構築 / 環境調和
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is rational design and development of cooperative multimetallic catalysts based on detailed mechanistic analysis, and their application to the enantioselective synthesis of therapeutics. A number of novel catalytic asymmetric reactions have been revealed through the identification of new multimetallic catalysts based on three different chiral ligand platforms. The synthetic utility of these catalysts culminated in the enantioselective synthesis of phamaceuticals including tamiflu, relenza, and lipitor.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+