Single-cell on-time molecular analysis by hyper-sensitive video-mass scope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20229003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MASUJIMA Tsutomu  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10136054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUYAMA Naohiro  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (10335747)
MIZUNO Hajime  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (30457288)
HARADA Takanori  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 研究員 (30350325)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords1細胞質量分析 / ナノスプレー / ダイレクト細胞分析 / ビデオイメージング / 1細胞分子分析ビデオイメージング / メタボロミクス / 細胞内分子動態 / 1細胞分子分析 / 細胞分子動態 / セロミクス / ナノスブレー
Research Abstract
We have established“the live single cell mass spectrometry”first in the world by which molecules in a micro-sucked components from interest points of a live single cell can be analyzed exhaustively and directly under microscopic observation within 10 min. Molecular distribution and metabolism in cytoplasm and organelle in a live mast cell, molecular interchanging of differentiating neuron cell, molecular biosynthesis and photo response of live plant cells, drug metabolism of a single hepatic cell, and even molecular contents in only one drop from a single sweat gland have all been analyzed successfully to show the fruitful performance and potential of this new dreaming method.