Epigenome analysis of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20229005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Shinichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 幹細胞研究グループ, グループディレクター (60127115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARUI Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ゲノム資源解析ユニット, ユニットリーダー (90342815)
ITO Mitsuhiro  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (50362794)
NISHIGORI Chikako  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50198454)
MATSUI Toshimitsu  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10219371)
NAGAI Ken-ichi  財団法人先端医療振興財団, 先端医療センター診療開発部, 部長 (50470208)
MIYAZAKI Yasushi  長崎大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40304943)
ITO Kiminari  財団法人先端医療振興財団, 血液再生研究グループ, グループリーダー (20301989)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨髄異形性症候群 / 5AZ治療 / メチローム / 白血病 / 5アザシチジン / がん抑制遺伝子 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / DNAメチル化 / 5Azacytidine / CpG island / AML / メチローム解析 / MDS / ゲノムワイド / メチル化阻害剤 / メチル化 / DNAメチル化阻害剤 / タイリングアレー / CpGアイランド / CpGアレー / ビスルファイトシークエンシング / 次世代シークエンサー / CpGisland / メラノーマ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to specify the effect of de-methylating agents on myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) patients. So far, we have constructed promoter methylomes from 4 MDS patients (2 with RCMD and 2 with RAEB-2), as well as that from two healthy donors (commercial products). Samples from the two different subtypes clustered together, and it seems likely that DNA methylation analysis could serve as a useful diagnostic. We found an enormous over-representation of transcription factors within sets of identified genes differentially methylated between the two tumor types. Most other genes identified could also be considered to have regulatory functions with many genes encoding proteins involved in signal transduction, as well as a number of microRNA genes. We also looked at biological process associated with these gene sets. For most analyses we found an even more enormous over-representation of genes associated with various developmental processes, with many genes involved in nervous system development.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A